Bolts place 2nd at Troy Invitational


By Ron Nunnari - Rnunnari@civitasmedia.com



<strong>Chad Craft won the 113 pound weight class at Troy scoring a 6-5 decision over Graham Shore of Miami East in the championship match.</strong>

Chad Craft won the 113 pound weight class at Troy scoring a 6-5 decision over Graham Shore of Miami East in the championship match.


Photo by Ron Nunnari

TROY – The Northmont wrestling team continued to perform above expectations by taking 2nd place at the Troy Invitational on Saturday.

The Thunderbolts amassed 303 points overall, second only to Coldwater with 328. Covington placed 3rd with 288.5 points.

Strong efforts by freshmen wrestlers have helped the T-Bolts excel this season.

Freshmen Luke Holloway, Hunter Terrill, and Gabe Newburg all placed at Troy. Holloway took second place in the 106 pound weight class. Terrill placed third in the 138 weight class while Newburg took fourth at 182.

Juniors and twin brothers Chad and Chase Craft both took first place in their respective weight divisions. Chad won at 113 with a 6-5 decision over sophomore Graham Shore of Miami East. Chase scored a 15-0 technical fall against sophomore Justin Sigler of Coldwater to win the 120 pound title.

“We talk to the team all the time about getting better every day and our freshmen this year have been a great class,” said Northmont Coach Scott Newburg. “They continue to wrestle well and we had three of them place in the top four. Anytime you can get freshmen to do that in a varsity tournament means that they are doing a really good job. With their points and points by Chad and Chase Craft, who both won their weight classes, it gave us some major points and kept us in second place most of the day.”

Holloway lost a 10-0 major decision to freshman Tyler Bauer of Wayne Trace to place second in the 106 pound weight class.

Terrill pinned (2:30) freshman Dylan Burns of Arcanum in the 138 title match.

Junior Josh Winston lost a 4-0 decision to senior Nick Damico of Cincinnati St. Xavier to place 6th in the 145 pound weight class.

Senior Solomon Miller lost a 9-6 decision to senior Austin Menker of Milton-Union to place 4th at 160 pounds.

Newburg lost by a pin (2:27) to sophomore Levi McKee of Newark to place 4th at 182.

Sophomore Dylan Moran lost a 10-6 decision to senior Mitch Clune of Coldwater to place second at 195. Moran set a new school record for the fastest pin in school history (seven seconds) against Cole Booghier of Wayne in the third round of the tournament.

“That was something see how quick he took his opponent down and stick his shoulders to the mat,” Newburg said. “We are just getting pretty much solid performances all the way through our lineup with two or three guys making the finals and three or four competing for third and fourth place. It’s just a great group of kids to work with and they are doing a great job.”

Junior Chuck Saul lost a by a pin (1:20) to senior Caden Hellyer of Miami East to place fourth at 220.

Senior David Henson placed second at 285 losing by a pin (1:32) to senior Ben Ferguson of Miami East.

“With the performances of our freshmen we are above and beyond where I thought we would be right now,” Newburg added. “With their attitudes and work ethic I think by the end of the season we should be in pretty good shape to be where we want to be.”

Troy Invitational Placers

106 pounds

1st Tyler Bauer 9, Wayne Trace, md 10-0

2nd Luke Holloway 9, Northmont

3rd Brandon Lewis 11, Troy, fall 1:59

4th Brian Chmielewski 9, Coldwater

5th Austin Lacey 10, Greenville, Fall 1:36

6th Maxwell Perrino 9, St. Xavier

7th Cole Taylor 9, Miami East, Fall 2:35

8th Joe Daffner*TRO 9, X1

113 pounds

1st Chad Craft 11, Northmont, dec. 6-5

2nd Graham Shore 10, Miami East

3rd Connor Ryan 12, Covington, fall 1:29

4th Simon Kaiser 9, Coldwater

5th Ethin Hoffman 9, Arcanum, fall 4:32

6th Dean Hurd 9, Greenville

7th Ben Andrews 12, Troy, fall 2:03

8th Austin Smith 9, Wayne Trace

120 pounds

1st Chase Craft 11, Northmont, tech fall 15-0

2nd Demiri Randle*TWD 10, X1

3rd Coleman Ryan 12, Covington

4th Justin Sigler 10, Coldwater

5th Jordan King 11, Milton-Union

6th Sharmar Strayhorn, St. Xavier

126 pounds

1st Ruger Goeltzenleuchter 11, Wayne Trace, dec. 9-3

2nd Jared Ford 10, Covington

3rd Hunter Gambriel 11, Milton-Union, dec. 10-3

4th Avory Creech*Milton-Union 9, X2

5th Shane Love 12, Troy, dec. 2-1

6th Kyle Sigler 12, Coldwater

7th Riley Richards*COV 9, X1, md 12-4

8th Draven Hopkins 9, Newark

132 pounds

1st George Clemens 12, Wayne Trace, fall 0:49

2nd Kobe Scott 11, Troy

3rd Jay Uhlenhake 12, Coldwater, dec. 7-1

4th Dylan Schenck 9, Milton-Union

5th Keringten Martin 9, Covington, md 12-4

6th Neno Brown*TWD 12, X4

7th Ezra Smith 10, Northmont, fall 2:07

8th Jacob Forsythe*TRO 9, X3

138 pounds

1st Ryan Ford 12, Covington, tech fall 23-8

2nd Cody Tebbe 12, Coldwater

3rd Hunter Terrill 9, Northmont, fall 2:30

4th Dylan Burns 9, Arcanum

5th Sam Muhlenkamp*COL 12, X2, dec. 9-6

6th Wyatt Stabler 9, Wayne Trace

7th Andrew Harmon 12, Miami East, fall 1:32

8th Frankie Hoening 9, Troy

145 pounds

1st Spencer Seibert 12, Coldwater, dec. 7-6

2nd Chase Mayabb 12, Milton-Union

3rd Keyan Jumper 12, Wayne, dec. 6-3

4th Hunter Thornsberry 10, Newark

5th Nick Damico 12, St. Xavier, dec. 4-0

6th Josh Winston 11, Northmont

7th Jeremy Eshbaugh 11, Greenville, md 17-9

8th Owen Lewis*MUN 9, X2

152 pounds

1st Connor Yauss 11, St. Xavier, dec. 9-2

2nd Seth Obringer 10, Coldwater

3rd Shane Shoop 9, Troy, dec. 6-5

4th Gage DeHart 10, Covington

5th Deron White*COV 11, X4, fall 3:32

6th Jordan Cress 11, Milton-Union

7th Caleb Schultz 11, Wayne Trace, md 14-1

8th Matt Todd 11, Arcanum

160 pounds

1st Lance Miller 11, Covington, dec. 3-1

2nd Jordan Hardrick 10, Wayne

3rd Austin Menker 12, Milton-Union, dec. 9-6

4th Solomon Miller 12, Northmont

5th Grant Kaiser 12, Coldwater, fall 1:31

6th Robert Chalmers 11, Greenville

7th Brennin Scherpf*TRO 11, X6, fall 0:59

8th Ross Bowman*COV 11, X5

170 pounds

1st Dominic Badger*TWD 11, X5, fall 2:46

2nd Zarik Brown 9, Wayne

3rd Andrew Meyer 11, Coldwater, fall 3:07

4th Matt Grabo 9, Newark

5th Joey Schmelzer 10, Covington, fall 4:59

6th Caleb Black 11, Milton-Union

7th Matthew Welker 9, Miami East, fall 1:55

8th Ian Wilson*COV 9, X1

182 pounds

1st Brandon Magee 12, Covington, dec. 7-2

2nd William Nibert 12, Greenville

3rd Levi McKee 10, Newark, fall 2:27

4th Gabe Newburg 9, Northmont

5th Davin Snyder 11, Troy, dec. 12-7

6th Brandon Laney 11, Wayne Trace

195 pounds

1st Mitch Clune 12, Coldwater, dec. 10-6

2nd Dylan Moran 10, Northmont

3rd Tyler Haworth 12, Wayne, fall 0:48

4th Anthony Rooks 10, Wayne Trace

5th Paul Hulefeld 11, St. Xavier, fall 2:56

6th Timmy Sexton*Northmont 10, X3

7th Savonne Cvetnic*Northmont 9, X2, fall 2:37

8th Will Brumfield 11, Troy

220 pounds

1st Mike Gerbus 12, St. Xavier, dec. 9-3

2nd Zach Klosterman 11, Coldwater

3rd Caden Hellyer 12, Miami East, fall 1:20

4th Chuck Saul 11, Northmont

5th Tyler Wilcox 9, Wayne, dec. 1-0

6th Brenden Dalton*MEA 9, X1

7th Seth Thomas 11, Covington, fall 1:53

8th Rase Darrow*TRO 10, X2

285 pounds

1st Ben Ferguson 12, Miami East, fall 1:32

2nd David Henson 12, Northmont

3rd Thomas Schwieterman 10, Coldwater, fall 2:00

4th Noah Reel 9, Wayne Trace

5th Carl Lankford 11, Covington, fall 1:57

6th Kameron Block 10, Troy

Troy Invitational

Team Scores

1. Coldwater 328.0

2. Northmont 303.0

3. Covington 288.5

4. Wayne Trace 208.0

5. Troy 160.0

6. Miami East 150.0

7. Milton-Union 147.0

8. Wayne 137.5

9. St. Xavier 126.0

10. Greenville 85.0

11. Newark 84.0

12. Arcanum 45.0

Chad Craft won the 113 pound weight class at Troy scoring a 6-5 decision over Graham Shore of Miami East in the championship match.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/26/2016/01/web1_ChadCraft.jpgChad Craft won the 113 pound weight class at Troy scoring a 6-5 decision over Graham Shore of Miami East in the championship match. Photo by Ron Nunnari

By Ron Nunnari

Rnunnari@civitasmedia.com