Northmont boys golf team struggles at Firebird Invitational


Staff Report



Fairmont Firebird Invitational Tournament NCR Country Club - South Course September 08, 2015

1stSpringboro298.078087 298
1.Austin Schoonmaker 12373673
2.Josh Gilkison 11343569
3.Garrett West 12374178
4.Jonathan Cloyd 10374178
5.William Frederick 12384078
6.Sam Donaghy 11434487
Coach: Brad Smith
2ndButler300.092100 300
1.Zach Crawford 11393776
2.Gannon Godsey 12383876
3.A.J. Lawrence 10393776
4.Austin Greaser 9333972
5.Jack Herbst 11514192
6.Dalton Gaskins 124654100
Coach: Scott Hadder
3rdLak. East304.081081 304
1.Zack Tenerowicz 12393473
2.Kyle Schmidt 9373673
3.Spencer Moore 11423779
4.Will Schmidt 11423981
5.Ryan Tatman 12433881
6.Justin Mays 10443579
Coach: Jeff Combs
4thOakwood315.087089 315
1.Andy Mayhew 12393776
2.Connor Quigley 11363874
3.Chase Frederick 12434083
4.Peyton Wheat 11464187
5.Mark Lauterbach 11464389
6.Danny Johnsen 11394382
Coach: Tyler Kilburn
5thBeavercreek316.088093 316
1.Alex Flick 10373774
2.Drew Prater 12403979
3.Keith Myers 12434588
4.Duane Ratcliffe 12434285
5.Luke Heiland 12384078
6.Seth Abrahamson 12444993
Coach: Chris Nartker
6thAlter331.094097 331
1.Jimmy Finke 11424082
2.Chance Taylor 12404383
3.Nick Kreusch 9414081
4.Adam White 10454085
5.William Kunesh 11514394
6.Ben Conroy 9484997
Coach: Alex Schuster
7thTroy332.094096 332
1.Troy Moore 12384280
2.Holden Scribner 9393978
3.Nate Uhlenbrock 10443781
4.Tyler Lambert 12455196
5.Ryan McClurg 11524294
6.Austin Rank 11454893
Coach: Mark Evilsizor
8thPiketon333.099499 333
1.Casey Moore 11394079
2.D.J. Graham 11393978
3.Steven Zimmerman 11434083
4.Jamie Clifford 9454893
5.Blakeman Colton 10465399
6. 000
Coach: Kevin Moore
9thFairmont335.090092 335
1.Matt Pietrantonio 11394382
2.Cameron Luczka 11384179
3.Hunter Hikes 10404585
4.Luke VanLeeuwen 10405090
5.Nate Powers 12474592
6.Brian Kinnison 12474289
Coach: Matt Stotler
10thAnderson337.091093 337
1.Dylan Scalf 12414182
2.Max Hands 12444084
3.Ben Huxtable 12435093
4.Brogan Williams 12464591
5.Joe Vosel 9424385
6.Eli Gora 11454186
Coach: David Lunn
11thLak. West339.089098 339
1.Chase Martini 12424789
2.Logan Thomas 12423880
3.Justin Beerens 11424587
4.Charlie Minneci 11444589
5.Nathan Benning 12554398
6.David McKinney 11404383
Coach: Chris Conway
12thWayne340.093106 340
1.Bryce Haney 12443781
2.James Harness 12394281
3.Zach Johnson 12384785
4.A.J. Henry 12464793
5.Riley Brown 12484593
6.Hunter Vaughn 125551106
Coach: Jon Soukup
13thCenterville341.092102 341
1.Bob Berner 11424082
2.Alex Clark 12454590
3.Bryce Harvey 11424183
4.Jack Edwards 10464692
5.Chance Koogler 115844102
6.Nick Clark 9444286
Coach: Jason Brandeberry
14thLebanon343.093115 343
1.Ben Irvin 11383876
2.Parker Smith 115758115
3.Dylan Whitson 11424688
4.Arthur Sweetman 10444690
5.Christian Bugher 9454489
6.Jake Jones 11484593
Coach: Todd Johnson
15thMiddletown345.110499 345
1.Nathan Campbell 12474592
2.Noah Johns 11383573
3.Micah Senft 12434487
4.Matt Neeley 10514293
5.Tyler Mabry 105654110
6. 000
Coach: Dominic Williams
16thNorthmont347.095102 347
1.Wesley Kincaid 12453984
2.Shawn Richards 12454085
3.Luke Knapke 12464692
4.Drew Johnson 10484795
5.Landon Hill 12444286
6.Alec Avdakov 95250102
Coach: Nathan Hannahan
17thXenia354.105120 354
1.Alex Bolka 12404080
2.Evan Adkins 11404383
3.Mason McClain 9475198
4.Travis Newell 10494493
5.Javin Galliger 105451105
6.Riley Bowen 116258120
Coach: Robert Rose
18thMiamisburg365.096104 365
1.Logan Myers 11464389
2.Kyle Fox 11464591
3.Dan Gustafson 11474794
4.Milan Patel 11504696
5.Drew Keating 11434891
6.Drew Fourman 115648104
Coach: Tony Ross
19thCham. Julienne387.113499 387
1.Aaron Gerhard 11444589
2.Jack Wick 11464692
3.Patrick Boudinot 105150101
4.Andrew Detmer 9DNF0DNF
5.Joe Geraghty 115855113
6.Seth Jones 115154105
Coach: Ben Davies

KETTERING — The Northmont boys golf team battled the heat Tuesday and a very difficult South Course at NCR Country Club at the Fairmont Firebird Invitational to finish 16th out of 19 teams.

Senior Wesley Kincaid shot a round of 84 with a 39 on the back nine. Senior Shawn Richards battled back from a quadruple bogey to post a respectable round of 85. Senior Landon Hill needed only 34 putts in route to another season best varsity performance of 86.

Senior Luke Knapke was poised for a round in the 80s as well until scoring a nine on the par four 16th hole that resulted in a score of 92. Other scores included a 95 from Drew Johnson and a 102 from Alec Avdakov.

“We posted a team total of 347 which left us all wondering how much better we could have played if the boys could have eliminated costly three putts on the very difficult greens of NCR South,” said Coach Nathan Hannahan.

Northmont plays Centerville and Middletown on Thursday at Yankee Trace at 4 p.m.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/26/2015/09/web1_NCR_Country_Club.jpg

Staff Report

Fairmont Firebird Invitational Tournament NCR Country Club – South Course September 08, 2015

1st Springboro 298.078087 298
1. Austin Schoonmaker 12 37 36 73
2. Josh Gilkison 11 34 35 69
3. Garrett West 12 37 41 78
4. Jonathan Cloyd 10 37 41 78
5. William Frederick 12 38 40 78
6. Sam Donaghy 11 43 44 87
Coach: Brad Smith
2nd Butler 300.092100 300
1. Zach Crawford 11 39 37 76
2. Gannon Godsey 12 38 38 76
3. A.J. Lawrence 10 39 37 76
4. Austin Greaser 9 33 39 72
5. Jack Herbst 11 51 41 92
6. Dalton Gaskins 12 46 54 100
Coach: Scott Hadder
3rd Lak. East 304.081081 304
1. Zack Tenerowicz 12 39 34 73
2. Kyle Schmidt 9 37 36 73
3. Spencer Moore 11 42 37 79
4. Will Schmidt 11 42 39 81
5. Ryan Tatman 12 43 38 81
6. Justin Mays 10 44 35 79
Coach: Jeff Combs
4th Oakwood 315.087089 315
1. Andy Mayhew 12 39 37 76
2. Connor Quigley 11 36 38 74
3. Chase Frederick 12 43 40 83
4. Peyton Wheat 11 46 41 87
5. Mark Lauterbach 11 46 43 89
6. Danny Johnsen 11 39 43 82
Coach: Tyler Kilburn
5th Beavercreek 316.088093 316
1. Alex Flick 10 37 37 74
2. Drew Prater 12 40 39 79
3. Keith Myers 12 43 45 88
4. Duane Ratcliffe 12 43 42 85
5. Luke Heiland 12 38 40 78
6. Seth Abrahamson 12 44 49 93
Coach: Chris Nartker
6th Alter 331.094097 331
1. Jimmy Finke 11 42 40 82
2. Chance Taylor 12 40 43 83
3. Nick Kreusch 9 41 40 81
4. Adam White 10 45 40 85
5. William Kunesh 11 51 43 94
6. Ben Conroy 9 48 49 97
Coach: Alex Schuster
7th Troy 332.094096 332
1. Troy Moore 12 38 42 80
2. Holden Scribner 9 39 39 78
3. Nate Uhlenbrock 10 44 37 81
4. Tyler Lambert 12 45 51 96
5. Ryan McClurg 11 52 42 94
6. Austin Rank 11 45 48 93
Coach: Mark Evilsizor
8th Piketon 333.099499 333
1. Casey Moore 11 39 40 79
2. D.J. Graham 11 39 39 78
3. Steven Zimmerman 11 43 40 83
4. Jamie Clifford 9 45 48 93
5. Blakeman Colton 10 46 53 99
6. 0 0 0
Coach: Kevin Moore
9th Fairmont 335.090092 335
1. Matt Pietrantonio 11 39 43 82
2. Cameron Luczka 11 38 41 79
3. Hunter Hikes 10 40 45 85
4. Luke VanLeeuwen 10 40 50 90
5. Nate Powers 12 47 45 92
6. Brian Kinnison 12 47 42 89
Coach: Matt Stotler
10th Anderson 337.091093 337
1. Dylan Scalf 12 41 41 82
2. Max Hands 12 44 40 84
3. Ben Huxtable 12 43 50 93
4. Brogan Williams 12 46 45 91
5. Joe Vosel 9 42 43 85
6. Eli Gora 11 45 41 86
Coach: David Lunn
11th Lak. West 339.089098 339
1. Chase Martini 12 42 47 89
2. Logan Thomas 12 42 38 80
3. Justin Beerens 11 42 45 87
4. Charlie Minneci 11 44 45 89
5. Nathan Benning 12 55 43 98
6. David McKinney 11 40 43 83
Coach: Chris Conway
12th Wayne 340.093106 340
1. Bryce Haney 12 44 37 81
2. James Harness 12 39 42 81
3. Zach Johnson 12 38 47 85
4. A.J. Henry 12 46 47 93
5. Riley Brown 12 48 45 93
6. Hunter Vaughn 12 55 51 106
Coach: Jon Soukup
13th Centerville 341.092102 341
1. Bob Berner 11 42 40 82
2. Alex Clark 12 45 45 90
3. Bryce Harvey 11 42 41 83
4. Jack Edwards 10 46 46 92
5. Chance Koogler 11 58 44 102
6. Nick Clark 9 44 42 86
Coach: Jason Brandeberry
14th Lebanon 343.093115 343
1. Ben Irvin 11 38 38 76
2. Parker Smith 11 57 58 115
3. Dylan Whitson 11 42 46 88
4. Arthur Sweetman 10 44 46 90
5. Christian Bugher 9 45 44 89
6. Jake Jones 11 48 45 93
Coach: Todd Johnson
15th Middletown 345.110499 345
1. Nathan Campbell 12 47 45 92
2. Noah Johns 11 38 35 73
3. Micah Senft 12 43 44 87
4. Matt Neeley 10 51 42 93
5. Tyler Mabry 10 56 54 110
6. 0 0 0
Coach: Dominic Williams
16th Northmont 347.095102 347
1. Wesley Kincaid 12 45 39 84
2. Shawn Richards 12 45 40 85
3. Luke Knapke 12 46 46 92
4. Drew Johnson 10 48 47 95
5. Landon Hill 12 44 42 86
6. Alec Avdakov 9 52 50 102
Coach: Nathan Hannahan
17th Xenia 354.105120 354
1. Alex Bolka 12 40 40 80
2. Evan Adkins 11 40 43 83
3. Mason McClain 9 47 51 98
4. Travis Newell 10 49 44 93
5. Javin Galliger 10 54 51 105
6. Riley Bowen 11 62 58 120
Coach: Robert Rose
18th Miamisburg 365.096104 365
1. Logan Myers 11 46 43 89
2. Kyle Fox 11 46 45 91
3. Dan Gustafson 11 47 47 94
4. Milan Patel 11 50 46 96
5. Drew Keating 11 43 48 91
6. Drew Fourman 11 56 48 104
Coach: Tony Ross
19th Cham. Julienne 387.113499 387
1. Aaron Gerhard 11 44 45 89
2. Jack Wick 11 46 46 92
3. Patrick Boudinot 10 51 50 101
4. Andrew Detmer 9 DNF 0 DNF
5. Joe Geraghty 11 58 55 113
6. Seth Jones 11 51 54 105
Coach: Ben Davies