Nov. 6 local election results (unofficial)


Staff Report



NORTHMONT AREA — The following are the results of the Nov. 6 ballot issues affecting the Northmont area including the cities of Clayton, Englewood and Union as well as Clay Township.

Issue 1: Constitutional Amendment – Proposal to reduce penalties for crimes of obtaining, possessing, and using illegal drugs.

Yes: 90,281 No: 109,001

Issue 6: Five Rivers MetroParks – Replacement and additional current expenses levy (2 mills – commencing 2019).

Yes: 132,589 No: 65,603

Issue 7a: City of Clayton (CTN 1-B Q1) Local Option 5-R Casey’s General Store 3667

Yes: 394 No: 158

Issue 7b: City of Clayton (CTN 1-B Q2)

Casey’s General Store

Yes: 351 No: 200

Issue 26: City of Union Police Protection – Additional 2.5 mills Police Services Levy (2.5 mills commencing 2019 for continuing period of time).

Yes: 1,374 No: 1,234

Issue 30: Clay Township – Authority to Aggregate Electricity.

Yes: 909 No: 669

Issue 31: Clay Township – Authority to Aggregate Natural Gas.

Yes: 862 No: 697

Governor & Lt. Governor

Cordray / Sutton (Dem) 96,564

Gadell-Newton / Joseph (Green) 2,027

Irvine / Grayson (Libertarian) 3,863

DeWine / Husted (Republican) 97,677

Attorney General

Steve Dettelbach (Dem) 98,288

Dave Yost (Rep) 99,065

State Auditor

Zack Space (Dem) 93,588

Robert C. Coogan (Lib) 8,165

Keith Faber (Rep) 94,519

Secretary of State

Kathleen Clyde (Dem) 97,982

Dustin R. Nanna (Lib) 4,599

Frank LaRose (Rep) 95,167

Treasurer of State

Rob Richardson (Dem) 97,297

Robert Sprague (Rep) 99,401

U.S. Senator

Sherrod Brown (Dem) 111,412

Jim Renacci (Rep) 88,027

Representative to Congress ‐ 10th District

Theresa A. Gasper (Dem) 90,528

David A. Harlow (Lib) 3,604

Mike Turner (Rep) 106,136

Justice of Supreme Court

Michael P. Donnelly 102,584

Craig Baldwin 62,183

Justice of Supreme Court

Melody J. Stewart 84,176

Mary DeGenaro 79,762

Judge of the Court

of Appeals – 2nd District

Jeffrey M. Wellbaum 129,623

State Senator – 5th District

Paul Bradley (Dem) 40,655

Stephen A. Huffman (Rep) 17,479

State Rep – 39th District

Fred Strahorn 25,871

State Rep – 40th District

Ryan Rebecca Taylor (Dem) 16,372

Phil Plummer (Rep) 26,374

State Rep – 41st District

John McManus (Dem) 22,742

Jim Butler (Rep) 27,755

State Rep – 42nd District

Zach Dickerson (Dem) 18,631

Niraj Antani (Rep) 27,377

State Rep – 43rd District

Dan Foley (Dem) 17,587

J. Todd Smith (Rep) 10,505

Judge Court of Common Pleas

(term begins Feb. 9, 2019

Jeffrey M. Wellbaum 129,623

Judge Court of Common Pleas

(term begins Jan. 3, 2019)

Tim O’Connell 133,689

Judge Court of Common Pleas

(term begins Jan. 5, 2019)

Michael W. Krumholtz 126,774

Judge Court of Common Pleas

(term begins Jan. 6, 2019)

Erik R. Blaine 76,466

Gerald Parker 85,083

Judge Court of Common Pleas

(term begins July 1, 2019)

Mary Montgomery 94,019

Kate Bowling 73,188

Judge Court of Common Pleas

(term begins July 2, 2019)

Greg Singer 125,914

Judge Court of Common Pleas

Domestic Relations Division

(term begins Jan. 2, 2019)

Denise Martin Cross 128,106

Judge Court of Common Pleas

Domestic Relations Division

(term begins Jan. 4, 2019)

Timothy D. Wood 127,808

Judge Court of Common Pleas

Juvenile Division

(term begins Jan. 1, 2019)

Jeff Rezabek 76,366

Helen Wallace 90,286

County Commissioner

Carolyn Rice (Dem) 105,315

Doug Barry (Rep) 92,551

County Auditor

Karl Keith (Dem) 114,016

Harry Bossey (Rep) 83,881

Clerk Court of Common Pleas

Russ Joseph (Dem) 97,516

Mike Foley (Rep) 99,116

County Recorder

Brandon McClain (Dem) 105,951

Adil Baguirov (Rep) 88,444

State Board of Education – 3rd District

Charlotte McGuire 72,879

Dawn E. Wojcik 54,261

Matthew D. McGowan 37,357

https://www.englewoodindependent.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/26/2018/11/web1_Flag.jpg

Staff Report