Girls bowling team begins 2016-17 season


Staff Report



COLUMBUS — The girls bowling team traveled to Columbus Square Palace Lanes on Saturday, December 3 to begin their 2016-2017 season at the State Kick-Off Tournament.

This tournament is billed as “The Best of The Best” in Ohio based on team rankings from the previous season. With five of the six varsity girls from last year having graduated, and five of the six current varsity girls having no varsity experience, this was quite the challenge and opportunity for this year’s team.

Bowling on a difficult sport shot oil pattern, the girls ended up finishing 25th out of 30 teams with Series games of 709, 732, 691 & Baker games of 112 and 154 for a total pin count of 2398. Northmont missed the championship cut by 177 pins.

An outstanding individual effort from Autumn Jenkins with games of 186, 159, and 172 placed her 25th out of 167 bowlers.

The girls varsity and junior varsity teams returned to action on Wednesday December 7 when they competed in their first home match at Thunderbowl Lanes against Centerville. The Lady Elks scored a 2195-1935 victory led by Tacey Ballen with a 439 series followed by Alex Taylor (389) and Payton Watson (385).

Maddie Jaehnen led the Lady Bolts with a 346 series followed by Cassidy Hunter (342) and Rachel Banks (341).

The varsity girls will also travel to Poelking South Lanes on Saturday, December 10 to bowl in the Greater Western Ohio Conference Pre-Season Tournament starting at 9 a.m.

Girls Bowling Schedule

Dec. 10 GWOC Preseason Poelking Lanes South, 9 a.m.

Dec. 14 Beavercreek Thunderbowl, 4 p.m.

Dec. 16 Springfield Thunderbowl, 4 p.m.

Dec. 17 Raider Challenge Beaver-Vu Bowling, 1 p.m.

Dec. 19 Thunderbolt JV Only Thunderbowl, 1 p.m.

Dec. 27 Eastern Classic Eastern Lanes, Middletown,10 a.m.

Jan. 7 Viking Classic – Varsity Poelking Lanes South, 1 p.m.

Jan. 11 Wayne High School Thunderbowl, 4 p.m.

Jan. 14 Pirate JV Capri Bowling Lanes, 10 a.m.

Jan. 16 Baker Bash Beaver-Vu Bowling, 11 a.m.

Jan. 18 Lebanon Thunderbowl, 4 p.m.

Jan. 24 Springboro Strike Zone Lanes, 4 p.m.

Jan. 26 Miamisburg Poelking Lanes South, 4 p.m.

Jan. 28 Warrior Challenge Columbus Square, noon

Jan. 31 Lebanon Eastern Lanes, 4 p.m.

Feb. 1 Fairmont Thunderbowl, 4 p.m.

Feb. 4 Centerville Invite Poelking Lanes South, noon

Feb. 8 Springboro Thunderbowl, 4 p.m.

Feb. 11 JV Championship Poelking Lanes South, noon

Feb. 15 Miamisburg/Sr. Night Thunderbowl, 4 p.m.

Feb. 18 GWOC Postseason Poelking Lanes South, 9 a.m.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/26/2016/12/web1_AutumnJenkins-1.jpg

Staff Report