Golf teams tee off


By Ron Nunnari - Rnunnari@civitasmedia.com



<strong>The Northmont Girls Golf Team, back row, left to right: Maggie Laing, Emma Saltsman, Britney Hansard, Sarah Avdakov, and Heaven McDowell. Sitting, left to right: Hannah Toth, Courtney Gibson, Amara Tipple, Ashley Singer, Morgan Sterner, Caroline Alexander, Delaney Schmidt, Maddie Jaehnen, and Mallory Terrill.</strong>

The Northmont Girls Golf Team, back row, left to right: Maggie Laing, Emma Saltsman, Britney Hansard, Sarah Avdakov, and Heaven McDowell. Sitting, left to right: Hannah Toth, Courtney Gibson, Amara Tipple, Ashley Singer, Morgan Sterner, Caroline Alexander, Delaney Schmidt, Maddie Jaehnen, and Mallory Terrill.


Photo submitted

GWOC Girls Preseason Tournament

1. Centerville 326 (Esha Kulkarni 71, Madison Wolters 86, Marissa Wenzler 84, Amanda Hayes 88, Kayla Ramsey 86, Andee Everman 85); 2. Springboro 351; 3. Miamisburg 385; 4. Lebanon 385; 5. Troy 393; 6. Northmont 419; 7. Fairmont 444; 8. Beavercreek 457; 9. Piqua 465; 10. Greenville 482; 11. Butler 496; 12. Wayne 541; 13. Xenia 0; 14. Springfield 0.

1. Esha Kulkarni (Centerville) 71; 2. Hannah McCrabb (Springboro) 82, Maddie Durbin (Springboro) 82; 4. Marissa Wenzler (Centerville) 84; 5. Andee Everman (Centerville) 85; 6. Madison Wolters (Centerville) 86, Kayla Ramsey (Centerville) 86; 8. Allison Rang (Miamisburg) 87, Hannah Hautzinger (Lebanon) 87; 10. Amanda Hayes (Centerville) 88; 11. Emma Saltsman (Northmont) 90; 12. Alexis Savage (Springboro) 91; 13. Katie Burr (Xenia) 92; 14. Maddie Owens (Lebanon) 94; 15. Carolina Farahay (Springboro) 96, Ali Helman (Troy) 96, Chloe Wampler (Miamisburg) 96, Natalie Henson (Troy) 96; 19. Cassidy Kraft (Piqua) 98, Julia Sayger (Miamisburg) 98; 21. LeeAnn Black (Troy) 99, Ali Russell (Lebanon) 99; 23. Brooke Beeler (Troy) 102; 24. Tori Bohman (Springboro) 103, Hannah Wright (Troy) 103; 26. Kayla Funk (Springboro) 104, Kaylee Elkins (Miamisburg) 104, Jennifer Meek (Beavercreek) 104; 29. Lauryn Carter (Fairmont) 105, Abby Greene (Lebanon) 105; 31. Hallie Murph (Miamisburg) 106; 32. Sarah Avdakov (Northmont) 107, Casey Mortensen (Greenville) 107, Grace Anspach (Miamisburg) 107; 35. Lauren Hullinger (Fairmont) 109; 36. McKenzie Pruitt (Troy) 111, Amara Tipple (Northmont) 111, Britney Hansard (Northmont) 111; 39. Heidi Weeks (Wayne) 112; 40. Paige Harper (Lebanon) 113; 41. Taylor Smith (Fairmont) 114, Teresa Truong (Beavercreek) 114; 43. Katy Moses (Butler) 115; 44. Kelsey Yarger (Fairmont) 116, Morgan Sterner (Northmont) 116; 46. Hope Nishwitz (Butler) 117, Jada Garland (Greenville) 117, Valentina Cresbo (Beavercreek) 117; 49. Isabella Lee (Fairmont) 118, Kelsey Bachman (Piqua) 118, Kaitlyn Jackson (Butler) 118; 52. Sarah Ganger (Piqua) 120; 53. Lauren Fields (Beavercreek) 122; 54. Hannah Toth (Northmont) 124; 55. Kaylyn Brown (Lebanon) 125; 56. Ashley Karns (Greenville) 129, Anna Klopfenstein (Piqua) 129, Brianna Fourman (Greenville) 129; 59. Abigail Stitt (Fairmont) 130; 60. Korren Evans (Piqua) 131, Paige Lea (Beavercreek) 131; 62. Grace Takacs (Beavercreek) 133; 63. Nina Wells (Springfield) 137; 64. Emily Fulton (Greenville) 138, Jennifer Hammond (Wayne) 138; 66. Victoria Peters (Springfield) 139; 67. Skylar Sloan (Piqua) 140; 68. Kourtney Kretschmar (Greenville) 143; 69. Sydney Steckel (Wayne) 145; 70. Halee Perry (Butler) 146, Bailey Massey (Wayne) 146; 72. Haley Hampton (Butler) 148; 73. Lauren Daily (Wayne) 151; 74. Mary Stute (Springfield) 172; 75. Kelsey Fitzpatrick (Wayne) 173.

GWOC Boys Preseason Tournament

1. Springboro 299 (Austin Schoonmaker 72, Josh Gilkison 75, Sam Donaghy 80, Garrett West 79, William Frederick 86, Jonathan Cloyd 73); 2. Beavercreek 308; 3. Centerville 313; 4. Butler 317; 5. Troy 322; 6. Wayne 329; 7. Fairmont 335; 8. Northmont 338; 9. Lebanon 339; 10. Springfield 358; 11. Xenia 360; 12. Miamisburg 362; 13. Piqua 372; 14. Greenville 381; 15. Sidney 392; 16. Fairborn 431; 17. West Carrollton 480;

1. Bryce Haney (Wayne) 72, Austin Schoonmaker (Springboro) 72; 3. Jonathan Cloyd (Springboro) 73, Troy Moore (Troy) 73, A.J. Lawrence (Butler) 73, Luke Wells (Springfield) 73; 7. Zach Crawford (Butler) 74, Dhaivat Pandya (Centerville) 74, Alex Flick (Beavercreek) 74; 10. Josh Gilkison (Springboro) 75; 11. Alex Bolka (Xenia) 76, Keith Myers (Beavercreek) 76; 13. Drew Prater (Beavercreek) 77; 14. A.J. Cherubini (Centerville) 78, Holden Scribner (Troy) 78; 16. Garrett West (Springboro) 79; 17. James Harness (Wayne) 80, Ben Irvin (Lebanon) 80, Adam Velasco (Centerville) 80, Evan Adkins (Xenia) 80, Sam Donaghy (Springboro) 80; 22. Duane Ratcliff (Beavercreek) 81, Austin Greaser (Butler) 81, Nick Clark (Centerville) 81; 25. Matt Pietrantonio (Fairmont) 82, Bryce Baumgardner (Springfield) 82, Dylan Whitson (Lebanon) 82; 28. Nate Uhlenbrock (Troy) 83, Luke Heiland (Beavercreek) 83, Tony Giallombardo (Centerville) 83, Cole Cartwright (Sidney) 83, August Eggert (Centerville) 83, Logan Myers (Miamisburg) 83, Luke Knapke (Northmont) 83; 35. Shawn Richards (Northmont) 84, Luke VanLeeuwen (Fairmont) 84, Wesley Kincaid (Northmont) 84, Hunter Hikes (Fairmont) 84; 39. Derek Jennings (Piqua) 85, Cameron Luczka (Fairmont) 85; 41. Mark Rich (Fairborn) 86, William Frederick (Springboro) 86; 43. Nate Powers (Fairmont) 87, Zach Johnson (Wayne) 87, Drew Johnson (Northmont) 87, Christian Bugher (Lebanon) 87; 47. Ryan McClurg (Troy) 88; 48. Jason Shields (Greenville) 89, Jack Herbst (Butler) 89, Kyle Ingle (Piqua) 89; 51. A.J. Henry (Wayne) 90, Seth Abrahamson (Beavercreek) 90, Parker Smith (Lebanon) 90; 54. Drew Keating (Miamisburg) 92, Keaton Pfeiffer (Troy) 92, Ben Sage (Northmont) 92; 57. Kyle Fox (Miamisburg) 93, Tyler Lambert (Troy) 93, Brent Smith (Fairmont) 93; 60. Alec Avdakov (Northmont) 94, Connor Null (Greenville) 94, Drew Fourman (Miamisburg) 94; 63. Nathan Skinner (Butler) 95, Dan Gustafson (Miamisburg) 95; 65. Jared Lindsey (Sidney) 96, Andrew Harshman (Greenville) 96, Milan Patel (Miamisburg) 96, Trace Parker (Springfield) 96; 69. Derrick Gullett (Piqua) 99, Brennan Hicks (Piqua) 99; 71. Mason McClain (Xenia) 100, Arthur Sweetman (Lebanon) 100; 73. Conner Gray (West Carrollton) 101; 74. Riley Brown (Wayne) 102, Spencer Karn (Sidney) 102, A.J. Bowers (Greenville) 102; 77. Ryan Proffit (Fairborn) 103, Parker Allison (Greenville) 103; 79. Travis Newell (Xenia) 104; 80. Chad Holland (West Carrollton) 106; 81. Aaron Davis (Piqua) 107, Jake Kearns (Springfield) 107; 83. Jake Jones (Lebanon) 108, Javin Galliger (Xenia) 108; 85. Andrew Knierim (West Carrollton) 109; 86. Riley Bowen (Xenia) 110, Dalton Gaskins (Butler) 110; 88. Thomas Atwood (Sidney) 111; 89. Gambit Hand (Sidney) 114; 90. Zane Walker (Sidney) 116; 91. Trey Boedicker (Fairborn) 120; 92. Matt Hounshell (Greenville) 121; 93. Wesley Mauk (Springfield) 122, Logan Miller (Fairborn) 122; 95. Hunter Vaughn (Wayne) 133; 96. Spencer Lavey (Piqua) 142; 97. Kenny Bryslan (West Carrollton) 164; 98. Kyle Leisenring (West Carrollton) 218; 99. Bruce Pico (Fairborn) DNF, Tanner Souders (Fairborn) DNF.

ARCANUM — The boys and girls Northmont golf teams competed in the GWOC Preseason Tournament Friday at Beechwood Golf Course.

The boys team finished with a score of 338 to take 8th place out of 17 teams. The Bolts were led in scoring by senior Luke Knapke (83). Seniors Shawn Richards and Wesley Kincaid added scores of 84. Sophomore Drew Johnson carded a round of 87 to round out the scoring.

Senior Ben Sage posted a score of 92 and freshman Alec Avdakov added a 94.

“I am very proud of how the guys played in our first official event of 2015,” said Coach Nathan Hannahan. “Not only did they grind to post good numbers, they also exhibited sportsmanship and represented Northmont in a positive manner. We hope to continue to improve next week when we tee it up at the Miamisburg Invitational (Tuesday) and Greenville Invitational (Thursday).”

Springboro took first place with a team score of 299 followed by Beavercreek at 308.

The Lady Bolts finished with a score of 419 to place 6th overall out of 12 teams. Senior Captain Emma Saltsman led the team with a round of 90 followed by senior captain Sarah Avdakov with a 107, senior captain Britney Hansard with 111 and sophomore Amara Tipple also at 111.

Centerville won the girls competition with a score of 326 followed by Springboro with 351.

Tuesday the Lady Bolts played at Miami Valley Country Club against Chaminade-Julienne and Fairborn. C-J scored a 178, Northmont 205 and Fairborn finished at 254.

Saltsman led Northmont with a round of 47. Hansard shot a 51, and Morgan Sterner shot 52 to lead the team.

“The girls are playing pretty well, but I’m expecting my three senior captains to pick up the pace,” said Northmont Coach Vivian Bibler. “During spring qualifying Morgan Sterner was shooting in the forties and we are hoping she gets back to the forties. We need to work on our short game. As soon as their short game comes around I think the girls will be much happier with how they are playing. We should have no problem this year getting four players to shoot in the forties and I am expecting my three seniors to be among them. Sterner is a junior and has shown quite a bit of improvement from last season. Saltsman has easily taken six to eight strokes off of her scores.”

The Northmont Girls Golf Team, back row, left to right: Maggie Laing, Emma Saltsman, Britney Hansard, Sarah Avdakov, and Heaven McDowell. Sitting, left to right: Hannah Toth, Courtney Gibson, Amara Tipple, Ashley Singer, Morgan Sterner, Caroline Alexander, Delaney Schmidt, Maddie Jaehnen, and Mallory Terrill.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/26/2015/08/web1_GirlsGolf.jpgThe Northmont Girls Golf Team, back row, left to right: Maggie Laing, Emma Saltsman, Britney Hansard, Sarah Avdakov, and Heaven McDowell. Sitting, left to right: Hannah Toth, Courtney Gibson, Amara Tipple, Ashley Singer, Morgan Sterner, Caroline Alexander, Delaney Schmidt, Maddie Jaehnen, and Mallory Terrill. Photo submitted

By Ron Nunnari

Rnunnari@civitasmedia.com

GWOC Girls Preseason Tournament

1. Centerville 326 (Esha Kulkarni 71, Madison Wolters 86, Marissa Wenzler 84, Amanda Hayes 88, Kayla Ramsey 86, Andee Everman 85); 2. Springboro 351; 3. Miamisburg 385; 4. Lebanon 385; 5. Troy 393; 6. Northmont 419; 7. Fairmont 444; 8. Beavercreek 457; 9. Piqua 465; 10. Greenville 482; 11. Butler 496; 12. Wayne 541; 13. Xenia 0; 14. Springfield 0.

1. Esha Kulkarni (Centerville) 71; 2. Hannah McCrabb (Springboro) 82, Maddie Durbin (Springboro) 82; 4. Marissa Wenzler (Centerville) 84; 5. Andee Everman (Centerville) 85; 6. Madison Wolters (Centerville) 86, Kayla Ramsey (Centerville) 86; 8. Allison Rang (Miamisburg) 87, Hannah Hautzinger (Lebanon) 87; 10. Amanda Hayes (Centerville) 88; 11. Emma Saltsman (Northmont) 90; 12. Alexis Savage (Springboro) 91; 13. Katie Burr (Xenia) 92; 14. Maddie Owens (Lebanon) 94; 15. Carolina Farahay (Springboro) 96, Ali Helman (Troy) 96, Chloe Wampler (Miamisburg) 96, Natalie Henson (Troy) 96; 19. Cassidy Kraft (Piqua) 98, Julia Sayger (Miamisburg) 98; 21. LeeAnn Black (Troy) 99, Ali Russell (Lebanon) 99; 23. Brooke Beeler (Troy) 102; 24. Tori Bohman (Springboro) 103, Hannah Wright (Troy) 103; 26. Kayla Funk (Springboro) 104, Kaylee Elkins (Miamisburg) 104, Jennifer Meek (Beavercreek) 104; 29. Lauryn Carter (Fairmont) 105, Abby Greene (Lebanon) 105; 31. Hallie Murph (Miamisburg) 106; 32. Sarah Avdakov (Northmont) 107, Casey Mortensen (Greenville) 107, Grace Anspach (Miamisburg) 107; 35. Lauren Hullinger (Fairmont) 109; 36. McKenzie Pruitt (Troy) 111, Amara Tipple (Northmont) 111, Britney Hansard (Northmont) 111; 39. Heidi Weeks (Wayne) 112; 40. Paige Harper (Lebanon) 113; 41. Taylor Smith (Fairmont) 114, Teresa Truong (Beavercreek) 114; 43. Katy Moses (Butler) 115; 44. Kelsey Yarger (Fairmont) 116, Morgan Sterner (Northmont) 116; 46. Hope Nishwitz (Butler) 117, Jada Garland (Greenville) 117, Valentina Cresbo (Beavercreek) 117; 49. Isabella Lee (Fairmont) 118, Kelsey Bachman (Piqua) 118, Kaitlyn Jackson (Butler) 118; 52. Sarah Ganger (Piqua) 120; 53. Lauren Fields (Beavercreek) 122; 54. Hannah Toth (Northmont) 124; 55. Kaylyn Brown (Lebanon) 125; 56. Ashley Karns (Greenville) 129, Anna Klopfenstein (Piqua) 129, Brianna Fourman (Greenville) 129; 59. Abigail Stitt (Fairmont) 130; 60. Korren Evans (Piqua) 131, Paige Lea (Beavercreek) 131; 62. Grace Takacs (Beavercreek) 133; 63. Nina Wells (Springfield) 137; 64. Emily Fulton (Greenville) 138, Jennifer Hammond (Wayne) 138; 66. Victoria Peters (Springfield) 139; 67. Skylar Sloan (Piqua) 140; 68. Kourtney Kretschmar (Greenville) 143; 69. Sydney Steckel (Wayne) 145; 70. Halee Perry (Butler) 146, Bailey Massey (Wayne) 146; 72. Haley Hampton (Butler) 148; 73. Lauren Daily (Wayne) 151; 74. Mary Stute (Springfield) 172; 75. Kelsey Fitzpatrick (Wayne) 173.

GWOC Boys Preseason Tournament

1. Springboro 299 (Austin Schoonmaker 72, Josh Gilkison 75, Sam Donaghy 80, Garrett West 79, William Frederick 86, Jonathan Cloyd 73); 2. Beavercreek 308; 3. Centerville 313; 4. Butler 317; 5. Troy 322; 6. Wayne 329; 7. Fairmont 335; 8. Northmont 338; 9. Lebanon 339; 10. Springfield 358; 11. Xenia 360; 12. Miamisburg 362; 13. Piqua 372; 14. Greenville 381; 15. Sidney 392; 16. Fairborn 431; 17. West Carrollton 480;

1. Bryce Haney (Wayne) 72, Austin Schoonmaker (Springboro) 72; 3. Jonathan Cloyd (Springboro) 73, Troy Moore (Troy) 73, A.J. Lawrence (Butler) 73, Luke Wells (Springfield) 73; 7. Zach Crawford (Butler) 74, Dhaivat Pandya (Centerville) 74, Alex Flick (Beavercreek) 74; 10. Josh Gilkison (Springboro) 75; 11. Alex Bolka (Xenia) 76, Keith Myers (Beavercreek) 76; 13. Drew Prater (Beavercreek) 77; 14. A.J. Cherubini (Centerville) 78, Holden Scribner (Troy) 78; 16. Garrett West (Springboro) 79; 17. James Harness (Wayne) 80, Ben Irvin (Lebanon) 80, Adam Velasco (Centerville) 80, Evan Adkins (Xenia) 80, Sam Donaghy (Springboro) 80; 22. Duane Ratcliff (Beavercreek) 81, Austin Greaser (Butler) 81, Nick Clark (Centerville) 81; 25. Matt Pietrantonio (Fairmont) 82, Bryce Baumgardner (Springfield) 82, Dylan Whitson (Lebanon) 82; 28. Nate Uhlenbrock (Troy) 83, Luke Heiland (Beavercreek) 83, Tony Giallombardo (Centerville) 83, Cole Cartwright (Sidney) 83, August Eggert (Centerville) 83, Logan Myers (Miamisburg) 83, Luke Knapke (Northmont) 83; 35. Shawn Richards (Northmont) 84, Luke VanLeeuwen (Fairmont) 84, Wesley Kincaid (Northmont) 84, Hunter Hikes (Fairmont) 84; 39. Derek Jennings (Piqua) 85, Cameron Luczka (Fairmont) 85; 41. Mark Rich (Fairborn) 86, William Frederick (Springboro) 86; 43. Nate Powers (Fairmont) 87, Zach Johnson (Wayne) 87, Drew Johnson (Northmont) 87, Christian Bugher (Lebanon) 87; 47. Ryan McClurg (Troy) 88; 48. Jason Shields (Greenville) 89, Jack Herbst (Butler) 89, Kyle Ingle (Piqua) 89; 51. A.J. Henry (Wayne) 90, Seth Abrahamson (Beavercreek) 90, Parker Smith (Lebanon) 90; 54. Drew Keating (Miamisburg) 92, Keaton Pfeiffer (Troy) 92, Ben Sage (Northmont) 92; 57. Kyle Fox (Miamisburg) 93, Tyler Lambert (Troy) 93, Brent Smith (Fairmont) 93; 60. Alec Avdakov (Northmont) 94, Connor Null (Greenville) 94, Drew Fourman (Miamisburg) 94; 63. Nathan Skinner (Butler) 95, Dan Gustafson (Miamisburg) 95; 65. Jared Lindsey (Sidney) 96, Andrew Harshman (Greenville) 96, Milan Patel (Miamisburg) 96, Trace Parker (Springfield) 96; 69. Derrick Gullett (Piqua) 99, Brennan Hicks (Piqua) 99; 71. Mason McClain (Xenia) 100, Arthur Sweetman (Lebanon) 100; 73. Conner Gray (West Carrollton) 101; 74. Riley Brown (Wayne) 102, Spencer Karn (Sidney) 102, A.J. Bowers (Greenville) 102; 77. Ryan Proffit (Fairborn) 103, Parker Allison (Greenville) 103; 79. Travis Newell (Xenia) 104; 80. Chad Holland (West Carrollton) 106; 81. Aaron Davis (Piqua) 107, Jake Kearns (Springfield) 107; 83. Jake Jones (Lebanon) 108, Javin Galliger (Xenia) 108; 85. Andrew Knierim (West Carrollton) 109; 86. Riley Bowen (Xenia) 110, Dalton Gaskins (Butler) 110; 88. Thomas Atwood (Sidney) 111; 89. Gambit Hand (Sidney) 114; 90. Zane Walker (Sidney) 116; 91. Trey Boedicker (Fairborn) 120; 92. Matt Hounshell (Greenville) 121; 93. Wesley Mauk (Springfield) 122, Logan Miller (Fairborn) 122; 95. Hunter Vaughn (Wayne) 133; 96. Spencer Lavey (Piqua) 142; 97. Kenny Bryslan (West Carrollton) 164; 98. Kyle Leisenring (West Carrollton) 218; 99. Bruce Pico (Fairborn) DNF, Tanner Souders (Fairborn) DNF.

Reach Ron Nunnari at 684-9124, via email Rnunnari@civitasmedia.com or on Twitter @Englewood_Ind

Reach Ron Nunnari at 684-9124, via email Rnunnari@civitasmedia.com or on Twitter @Englewood_Ind

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU