Civitas Ohio papers win 29 AP awards


Lima News wins 3rd place for General Excellence

Staff Report



Civitas Media personnel who attended the Ohio Associated Press Media Editors awards on Sunday in Columbus were, from left: Josh Brown, Troy Daily News; Jim Krumel, The Lima News; Craig Kelly, The Lima News; Luke Gronneberg, Sidney Daily News; Chris Slone, (Portsmouth) Daily Times; Scott Halasz, Xenia Daily Gazette; Jessica Lammers, The Lima News; Patricia Ann Speelman, Sidney Daily News; Andrea Chaffin, The Madison Press; Nathan Kraatz, Wilmington News Journal; Melanie Yingst, Troy Daily News; Gary Abernathy, The (Hillsboro) Times Gazette; David Trinko, The Lima News; David Fong, Troy Daily News; Nick Monico, VP/regional director, Civitas Media.


Photo by Lora Abernathy/Civitas Media

COLUMBUS — Civitas Media newspapers took home 29 awards across three divisions in the Ohio Associated Press Media Editors awards ceremony held Sunday in Columbus. Among the awards were 10 first place awards, eight second place awards, and 11 third place honors. In addition, The Lima News won third place for General Excellence in Division III, which includes newspapers with a circulation of 13,000 to 19,999.

“Civitas Media newspapers continue to lead the way in excellent journalism across Ohio,” said Nick Monico, vice-president and regional director for Civitas Ohio. “The awards won by our editors, reporters and photographers were for outstanding stories, editorials, columns and photography covering a wide range of topics. I’m proud of the work they and others in the Civitas family perform every day to bring our readers comprehensive coverage of the communities we serve.”

The awards were for work produced in 2015. Civitas winners were as follows:

Div. III (circulation 13,000 to 19,999)

The Lima News (12 awards)

Third place, General Excellence

First place: Jessica Lammers, Best Graphics Artist

First place: Jim Naveau, Best Sports Columnist

First place: Jim Naveau, Best Sports Writer

First place: Danae King, Best Public Service

Second place: David Trinko, Best Editorial Writer

Second place: Craig Orosz, Best Photo Story

Third place: Danae King, Best Business Writer

Third place: Jim Krumel, Best Columnist

Third place: Tina Murdock, Best Illustration or Informational Graphic

Third place: Craig Orosz, Best News Photo

Third place: Megan Kennedy and Craig Kelly, Best Spot News Coverage

Div. II (circulation 8,000 to 12,999)

The Sidney Daily News (2 awards)

Second place: Patricia Ann Speelman, Best Feature Writer

Third place: Luke Gronneberg, Best News Photo

Portsmouth Daily Times (1 award)

First place: Chris Slone, Best Sports Enterprise

Div. I (circulation up to 7,999)

Troy Daily News (6 awards)

First place: David Fong, Best Sports Columnist

First place: David Fong, Best Sports Writer

First place: Melanie Yingst, Best Spot News Coverage

Second place: Josh Brown, Best Sports Writer

Third place: David Fong, Best Sports Feature Writer

Third place: David Fong, Best Sports Enterprise

The (Hillsboro) Times-Gazette (4 awards)

First place: Gary Abernathy, Best Columnist

Second place: Gary Abernathy, Best Headline Writer

Second place: Gary Abernathy, Best Public Service

Second place: Sarah Allen, Best Graphics Artist

Xenia Daily Gazette (3 awards)

Second place: Scott Halasz, Best Feature Writer

Third place: Scott Halasz, Best Sports Writer

Third place: Xenia Daily Gazette, Best Special Sports Section

Wilmington News Journal (1 award)

First place: Nathan Kraatz, Best Enterprise Reporting

The (London) Madison Press (1 award)

Third place: Andrea Chaffin, Best Columnist

Civitas Media personnel who attended the Ohio Associated Press Media Editors awards on Sunday in Columbus were, from left: Josh Brown, Troy Daily News; Jim Krumel, The Lima News; Craig Kelly, The Lima News; Luke Gronneberg, Sidney Daily News; Chris Slone, (Portsmouth) Daily Times; Scott Halasz, Xenia Daily Gazette; Jessica Lammers, The Lima News; Patricia Ann Speelman, Sidney Daily News; Andrea Chaffin, The Madison Press; Nathan Kraatz, Wilmington News Journal; Melanie Yingst, Troy Daily News; Gary Abernathy, The (Hillsboro) Times Gazette; David Trinko, The Lima News; David Fong, Troy Daily News; Nick Monico, VP/regional director, Civitas Media.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/26/2016/05/web1_CivitasOhioAP2016.jpgCivitas Media personnel who attended the Ohio Associated Press Media Editors awards on Sunday in Columbus were, from left: Josh Brown, Troy Daily News; Jim Krumel, The Lima News; Craig Kelly, The Lima News; Luke Gronneberg, Sidney Daily News; Chris Slone, (Portsmouth) Daily Times; Scott Halasz, Xenia Daily Gazette; Jessica Lammers, The Lima News; Patricia Ann Speelman, Sidney Daily News; Andrea Chaffin, The Madison Press; Nathan Kraatz, Wilmington News Journal; Melanie Yingst, Troy Daily News; Gary Abernathy, The (Hillsboro) Times Gazette; David Trinko, The Lima News; David Fong, Troy Daily News; Nick Monico, VP/regional director, Civitas Media. Photo by Lora Abernathy/Civitas Media
Lima News wins 3rd place for General Excellence

Staff Report

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU


12:21 am
Updated: 12:29 am. |    
Northmont pushes Trotwood to the edge
12:52 pm
Updated: 12:58 pm. |    
Union seeks robbery suspects